Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which personal data is used, shared and maintained when collected on the website www.sandragarcao.com and on social media platforms linked to this website. This privacy policy applies to these Sites and all products and services offered by Sandra Garcao.

Under the data protection legislation GDPR it is a government requirement that all individuals who provide personal data, are informed of the way in which their personal details are stored and used.  Please read this notice so you are well informed in relation to any details that have been collected, how they have been processed, stored and used.

About Data Collected

All information collected, processed and stored is proportionate in line with its purpose.  This privacy policy will be updated when any changes occur in relation to information collected and in relation to the purposes for which information is collected.

 Who Collects Data

Sandra Garcao collects all details you provide on the website, via email or directly via social media platforms.

Details Of Data Collected

Name and email address.

How Data Is Collected

Individuals provide their own personal details by filling in the contact form on the website, by sending an email directly to Sandra Garcao or by sending a direct message to Sandra Garcao on any social media platforms linked to this website.

Why Data is Collected

The information is collected because of a legitimate interest shown by the individual in relation to services offered on this website and in relation to business networking events organised by Sandra Garcao.

How Data Is Used

Personal information is used specifically for communications relating to the interest shown by individuals who provide their personal details, and invitations are sent specifically to individuals who have shown an interest in attending networking events organised by Sandra Garcao; details will only be shared with a third party with the individual’s specific verbal or written consent on that occasion if requested by the individual.

Length Of Time Data Is Stored

Data will be kept for an indefinite time until such time when an individual requests deletion of their personal details.  

 Data Protection Principles

Sandra Garcao will comply with the following data protection principles when processing your personal data:

  • data will be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;

  • data will be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes only and will not be processed in a way that is incompatible with those legitimate purposes;

  • information collected will be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the information is processed; and

  • appropriate technical and organisational measures will be taken in order to ensure personal information is kept secure and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files located in browser directories. This website uses cookies to store information on your computer.  Some of these cookies are essential to improve the website performance and offer an insight on city and country location and IP address of individuals using the website.  By using this website you agree to allowing cookies to be used.  Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that you provide may be linked to the information obtained from cookies.  Information obtained from your use of cookies may be used for the following purposes:

  • to track your website navigation

  • to enable the use of features on the website;

  • to improve the website’s usability;

  • to analyse the use of the website;

  • and in the administration of the website.

Keeping Data Secure

Appropriate security measures are in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or accessed and used in an unauthorised manner.  Only with your specific consent will personal information be shared with those who have a genuine business interest. 

There are procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.  You will be notified of any suspected data security breach when it is a legal requirement to do so. 

The following security measures are taken at all times:

  • data is stored on a database and securely kept in a Microsoft 365 account in OneDrive;

  • complete anti-virus and identity theft protection is used and always up-to-date;

  • only Sandra Garcao’s own devices are used to collect, store, access and use data;

  • only password protected internet access is used at all times;

  • strictly no open or shared networks are used by Sandra Garcao to access an individual’s personal data.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Sandra Garcao has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. Users are encouraged to frequently check this page for any changes, to stay informed about how to protect the personal information collected. By providing your personal data, you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance Of Terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree with the wording in this policy, please do not use this website and services. Your continued use of the website and services following the posting of changes to this policy, will signify your acceptance of those changes.

Rights Of Access/Amendment/Deletion Of Data

In accordance with applicable law you have the right to:

  • request for disclosure of any information kept about you;

  • request that your personal details should be amended or corrected;

  • request that your personal data is deleted from the relevant database. 

You will receive a response to your communications within 1-10 days.

Data Protection Officer

Sandra Garcao holds an up to date enhanced DBS certificate and a Data Governance Certificate, and was trained by a law firm to efficiently manage and protect personal data.  She continues her training periodically in order to be up to date and compliant with the GDPR legislation in the Britain.

Phone: 07864323999
Email: sandragarcao@hotmail.com

How To Complain

In the first instance, please raise any queries, concerns or complaints to Sandra Garcao in relation to the use of your information. If you think that you should escalate your concerns, please contact the Information Commissioner on www.ico.org.uk or call 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights.